Astraia

Giorgia MeloniWeek 2026-W44

2026-10-26 → 2026-11-01 (UTC ISO week)

← All weekly forecasts

Weekly forecast

The Forge of Visibility

For Giorgia Meloni, the final week of October is not about announcement but absorption: Pluto in the tenth, Venus retrograde in the sixth, and a Mercury retrograde in the seventh refine the shape of her authority.

Structural transformation, public and private, through disciplined introspection.

Week at a glance

For Giorgia Meloni, the final week of October is not about announcement but absorption. Pluto in the tenth house, Venus retrograde in the sixth, and Mercury retrograde in the seventh combine to refine the shape of her authority, turning attention to partnerships, daily duty, and the private cost of public leadership.

Peak days: 2026-10-27, 2026-10-28, 2026-10-29

Seven focus areas

  • Finance

    Moderate

    48

    Astrological background

    Venus retrograde · 6th house

    Financial matters are not the central drama this week, but Venus retrograde in Libra moving through the sixth house draws attention to the allocation of resources within the everyday apparatus of government. With Saturn and Neptune in the twelfth house, the clearest signal is to be cautious about hidden costs and ambiguous agreements. Mercury retrograde in the seventh house also urges extra scrutiny in contracts, where a small clause may carry more weight than the headline.

  • Love

    Moderate

    62

    Astrological background

    Mercury Rx conjunct Moon · 7th house

    The seventh house is unusually active: transiting Mercury retrograde in Scorpio conjoins Giorgia Meloni's natal Moon, and the transiting Sun conjoins her natal Descendant. These contacts bring emotional material into partnerships of all kinds, from political alliances to personal bonds. Venus retrograde's opposition to Chiron suggests that tenderness and old wounds are intertwined, so close relationships require honesty more than charm.

  • Spirituality

    High emphasis

    78

    Astrological background

    Saturn/Neptune/Chiron · 12th house

    With Saturn, Neptune, and Chiron all moving through Giorgia Meloni's twelfth house, this is a week of interior reckoning. Saturn opposite natal Pluto asks her to examine unconscious patterns of control and sacrifice, while Neptune blurs the boundary between private intuition and public fact. The waning gibbous phase supports withdrawing energy from the surface to attend to what lies beneath.

  • Creativity

    High emphasis

    70

    Astrological background

    Mars conjunct Saturn · 5th house

    Transiting Mars in Leo conjoins natal Saturn in the fifth house, while Jupiter in Leo squares the natal Jupiter in Taurus. The fifth house is the arena of creative expression and symbolic gesture, and this combination gives Meloni a theatrical but disciplined capacity to project a story. Mars trine natal Neptune adds mythic dimension, allowing her to frame a personal appeal as a narrative rather than a slogan.

  • Career

    High emphasis

    88

    Astrological background

    Pluto · 10th house square Ascendant

    Pluto in Aquarius occupies her tenth house and squares the natal Ascendant, making the question of authority and legacy impossible to avoid. Meanwhile her natal Sun and Midheaven in Capricorn fall into the transit first house, so her personal authority is unusually visible. This combination says less about a single policy move and more about an underlying structural transformation in how she is perceived as a leader.

  • Health

    Quiet week

    42

    Astrological background

    Sun/Venus · 6th house

    Transiting Sun and Venus both move through the sixth house, turning attention to routines, service, and the practical care of the body. Venus retrograde's square to her natal Sun signals friction between ambition and the demands of daily maintenance. With the Moon in the first house early in the week, there is a need to pace herself, especially where stress tends to accumulate silently.

  • Social

    Moderate

    58

    Astrological background

    Moon in Gemini · 1st house

    The transit Moon in Gemini in the first house brightens her self-presentation, but Mercury retrograde in the seventh house tempers the urge to connect with a need for selectivity. Social encounters are less about expanding the circle than about returning to key relationships with new clarity. Venus retrograde in the sixth house also favors quiet acts of institutional courtesy over public performance.

DayMon, Oct 26

Early Visibility

On Monday, her natal Sun and Midheaven occupy the transit first house, while the Moon in the transit chart moves through a waning gibbous phase.

DayTue, Oct 27

A Mercurial Discipline

Her natal Mercury in Capricorn at 7.35 degrees sextiles the transit Midheaven at 6.64 Scorpio, while transit Saturn in Aries squares her natal Mercury.

DayWed, Oct 28

The Opposition of Repair

Transiting Venus retrograde in Libra at 28.16 degrees opposes Giorgia Meloni's natal Chiron in Aries at 27.33 degrees, an orb of 0.83 degrees.

DayThu, Oct 29

Expansive Fire, Fixed Frame

Transiting Mars in Leo at 16.82 degrees conjoins Giorgia Meloni's natal Saturn in Leo at 14.86 degrees, while transiting Jupiter in Leo at 23.88 degrees squares her natal Jupiter in Taurus.

DaySat, Oct 31

Pluto in the Public Eye

Transiting Pluto in Aquarius at 3.10 degrees sits in Giorgia Meloni's tenth house and squares her natal Ascendant at 7.62 Taurus.

DaySun, Nov 1

Modeling a Direction

The waning gibbous Moon in Gemini illuminates the first house, with transiting Uranus also present in Gemini in her first house.

Transit

Pluto Squares the Ascendant

Pluto · Square

This square reshapes the terms of leadership from the outside in. The structures Giorgia Meloni has relied upon to define her authority are being recalibrated, and her response cannot be purely strategic. The fixed-square pressure asks her to acknowledge that her public role is undergoing a change bigger than any single decision she makes this week.

Transit

Venus Retrograde and the Labour of Repair

Venus · Opposition

Relational repair is not a distraction from duty but part of it. Venus retrograde in the sixth house asks Meloni to re-examine how she handles the unglamorous labour of power: health, routine, care, and the people who sustain the office. The opposition to Chiron makes the lesson personal, while the conjunction to the North Node makes it destined.

The opening days of the week place Giorgia Meloni in an unusual zone of visibility. Her natal Sun in Capricorn at 25 degrees and her Midheaven at 20.60 Capricorn fall into the transit first house, while transiting Pluto moves through her tenth house in Aquarius. The effect is a public persona under direct scrutiny, where every gesture is read as a statement of intent and every silence acquires meaning.

Giorgia Meloni's natal Moon in late Scorpio sits in her seventh house, and transiting Mercury at 19.74 Scorpio now crosses that degree. Conversations with key counterparts are likely to stir old emotional truths rather than settle them cleanly. Her own natal Mercury, retrograde in Capricorn, sextiles the transit Midheaven, so even in negotiations she has access to a disciplined, strategic voice.

The transiting Sun and Venus both occupy Giorgia Meloni's sixth house, turning attention to service, routines, and the unseen labour of power. Venus retrograde in Libra opposes her natal Chiron and conjoins her natal North Node, so the work of institutional repair is woven into her longer arc of growth. The square from transit Venus to her natal Sun at 25.19 Capricorn signals a check on ambition, a need to balance public drive with the practical demands of the body and the office.

Week's Core Alignments

  • Pluto in Aquarius · Tenth House: Authority is being reshaped from the outside; legacy is the question.
  • Mercury Retrograde in Scorpio · Seventh House: Partnerships revisit unresolved material; precision is required.
  • Venus Retrograde in Libra · Sixth House: Daily office and institutional repair become a path of growth.
  • Mars and Jupiter in Leo · Fifth House: Creative fire is visible, but held in a disciplined frame.
  • Saturn, Neptune, Chiron in the Twelfth House: The private cost of public leadership is the hidden ledger.
Active Transits at a Glance
PlanetTransitNatalOrb
Pluto3.10 Aquarius7.62 Taurus Ascendant3.22 deg

Reading

Square in the tenth and first axes; authority is being structurally redefined.

Mercury19.74 Scorpio29.82 Scorpio Moon10.08 deg

Reading

Conjunction to the natal Moon in the seventh house surfaces emotional material in negotiation.

Venus28.16 Libra27.33 Aries Chiron0.83 deg

Reading

Opposition to Chiron; relational repair is the deeper theme.

Mars16.82 Leo14.86 Leo Saturn1.96 deg

Reading

Conjunction in the fifth house; creative impulse is disciplined by institutional structure.

Saturn9.52 Aries14.19 Libra Pluto4.67 deg

Reading

Opposition; a reckoning with unconscious control and group loyalty.

A snapshot of the week's defining aspects.

The hidden ledger of the week is written in the twelfth house. Transiting Saturn in Aries crosses that threshold and opposes natal Pluto in Libra, exposing the private cost of public leadership. Neptune's presence in the twelfth house blurs the line between private intuition and public fact, so Meloni may need to guard against ambiguous information and secret negotiations. Natal Chiron in Aries is activated by the Venus opposition, making visible the old wound that fuels her resilience; the work is to integrate it rather than weaponize it.

“The fixed signs hold the week together: Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius. Nothing moves quickly, but everything moves deeply.”

— Astraia

Astrological observations are reflective and symbolic; they do not constitute political analysis, prediction, or advice.